bio

Patrick Furness
Born 27.07.82
London

Education:
2013 MFA Fine Art Media, Slade School of Fine Art, UCL, London
– Barto dos Santos Memorial Award winner
– Land Securities Studio Award nominee
2004 BA Sonic Arts, Middlesex University, London

Exhibitions:
2016 Open Studios, Bow Arts Rum Factory, London
2015 Future Corners, Hales Gallerey, London
2015 Thing _1 “I Love Dogs 2.0” Project Space, Bow Arts Rum Factory, London
2015 Isle Love Dogs, Punk & Sheep, London
2015 Sketchy Remarks, Floating Island, London
2014 Occupied, Artslav, Lonodn
2014 22°57′8 7″S 43°12′42″W, Five Years Gallery, London
2014 Retrograde Part 1, Food Face Gallery, part of series A—Z
2014 [The Shelter] Help me: , Slade School of FIne Art
2014 The Stuff, In The House, London
2013 various works, Largo das Artes, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
2013 various works, Slade School of FIne Art MA/MFA graduate show
2013 Brutalist Phone, Big Barbican Adventure, Barbican Centre, London
2012 Adventure, Slade School of Fine Art Interim Show, Woburn Research Centre, London
2012 Cat and Mouse, In The House, various locations, Europe
2012 You Blow Me Away, Doors Showcase Gallery, London
2012 My Birthday, Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Guest Projects, London
2010 Monster Helpline, Hoxton Street Monster Supply Store, London
2010 Are We Nearly There Yet, Ether Festival, Royal Festival Hall, London
2009 Art Of News, King’s Place, London
2008 Nine Owls In Baguette, Sonic Arts Expo, Brighton
2007 While You Were Sleeping, Sonic Arts Expo, Manchester

Collaborations:
2013 Adapters, soundtrack for the Typewriters, The Place Theatre, London
2012 Noah’s Ark(ive), with LOTOS collective, Barbican Centre, London
2012 Captivity, live guitar for artist Ian Giles, TJ Boulting Gallery, Mayfair, London
2012 A Tender Subject, surround sound installation for Mark Storor & Artangel, London
2012 Making Space, sound installation for Patricia Townsend, Woburn Research Centre, London
2012 Thou Shalt, live soundtrack for Silversmith Dance, UK tour, various venues
2011 After London, with Juneau Projects, Space Studios, London
2010 The Golden Record, live soundtrack for The Typewriters, Lisbon/Stockholm/London
2008 The Cows Come Home, live sound design for Zachary Dunbar, London/Aarhus
2007/09 Animate:Space, sound designer for performance company.
2007/08 Daydream Nation fashion label, composer for fashion theatre/show

Educational / Community
2012 Challenging Place, Central School of Speech & Drama, London
2012 House of Fairy Tales, Swiss puppet legends, Swiss Olympic Centre, London
2012 The City Rings, Galliard Primary School, London
2012 Little Bookniks, Jewish Museum , London
2011 Photography and Psychogeography, Woodlands & Pembury Children’s Centres, London
2011 Audio Walks, Eversley Primary School, London
2010 Radio Arts, Prince of Wales Primary School, London
2009 Electroacoustic Music, London Sinfonietta Orchestra, King’s Place, London
2009 Sound & Image, Pembury Children’s Centre, London
2009 Musical Maths, Princess Frederica Primary School, London
2008 Electroacoustic Music, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Southbank Centre, London
2008 Cineclub, filmmaking clubs, London/Peterborough
2006 Electroacoustic Music, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Southbank Centre, London
2006 Sonic Postcards, Sonic Arts Network, pupil referral units, Guildford

Lectures / Radio
2011 Une Bruit, Une Melodie, weekly sound arts series with Anne Duffau, Resonance 104.4FM, London
2010 Artist talk /Sound Art Lecture, Making Sound Work, City University, London
2009 Artist talk/Sound Art Lecture, Hongik University Seoul & Chung-Ang University, Korea
2005 Blueprint, weekly sound art series with Leslie Deere, Resonance 104.4FM, London